Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 51
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.

Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2000
for Counties in Virginia
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Accomack County1338,30533.9
Albemarle County1079,23612.6
Alleghany County412,92630.9
Amelia County711,40061.4
Amherst County531,89415.7
Appomattox County213,70514.6
Arlington County12189,4536.3
Augusta County1665,61524.4
Bath County15,04819.8
Bedford County960,37114.9
Bland County46,87158.2
Botetourt County830,49626.2
Brunswick County918,41948.9
Buchanan County326,97811.1
Buckingham County715,62344.8
Campbell County1251,07823.5
Caroline County922,12140.7
Carroll County729,24523.9
Charles City County16,92614.4
Charlotte County312,47224.1
Chesterfield County22259,9038.5
Clarke County212,65215.8
Culpeper County534,26214.6
Cumberland County49,01744.4
Dickenson County116,3956.1
Dinwiddie County1424,53357.1
Essex County29,98920.0
Fairfax County63969,7496.5
Fauquier County855,13914.5
Floyd County213,87414.4
Fluvanna County420,04720.0
Franklin County1247,28625.4
Frederick County1259,20920.3
Giles County116,6576.0
Gloucester County334,7808.6
Goochland County516,86329.7
Grayson County617,91733.5
Greene County515,24432.8
Greensville County711,56060.6
Halifax County837,35521.4
Hanover County1986,32022.0
Henrico County22262,3008.4
Henry County957,93015.5
Highland County12,53639.4
Isle of Wight County529,72816.8
James City County748,10214.6
King and Queen County16,63015.1
King George County316,80317.9
King William County413,14630.4
Lancaster County111,5678.6
Lee County723,58929.7
Loudoun County9169,5995.3
Louisa County825,62731.2
Lunenburg County413,14630.4
Mecklenburg County632,38018.5
Middlesex County19,93210.1
Montgomery County1383,62915.5
Nelson County214,44513.8
New Kent County513,46237.1
Northampton County213,09315.3
Northumberland County412,25932.6
Nottoway County315,72519.1
Orange County425,88115.5
Page County623,17725.9
Patrick County719,40736.1
Pittsylvania County1161,74517.8
Powhatan County422,37717.9
Prince Edward County419,72020.3
Prince George County633,04718.2
Prince William County26280,8139.3
Pulaski County535,12714.2
Richmond County18,80911.4
Roanoke County885,7789.3
Rockbridge County720,80833.6
Rockingham County1767,72525.1
Russell County830,30826.4
Scott County923,40338.5
Shenandoah County635,07517.1
Smyth County633,08118.1
Southampton County717,48240.0
Spotsylvania County1890,39519.9
Stafford County492,4464.3
Surry County66,82987.9
Sussex County812,50464.0
Tazewell County444,5989.0
Warren County731,58422.2
Washington County1551,10329.4
Westmoreland County216,71812.0
Wise County440,12310.0
Wythe County927,59932.6
York County756,29712.4
Alexandria city5128,2833.9
Bristol city117,3675.8
Charlottesville city145,0492.2
Chesapeake city12199,1846.0
Colonial Heights city316,89717.8
Danville city848,41116.5
Falls Church city110,3779.6
Franklin city28,34624.0
Fredericksburg city219,27910.4
Hampton city4146,4372.7
Harrisonburg city440,4689.9
Hopewell city222,3548.9
Lynchburg city465,2696.1
Manassas city135,1352.8
Martinsville city215,41613.0
Newport News city10180,1505.6
Norfolk city20234,4038.5
Petersburg city533,74014.8
Portsmouth city4100,5654.0
Radford city115,8596.3
Richmond city18197,7909.1
Roanoke city994,9119.5
Staunton city223,8538.4
Suffolk city1363,67720.4
Virginia Beach city24425,2575.6
Winchester city223,5858.5
State Total8506,898,58212.3

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users