Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 51
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2001
for Counties in Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Accomack County1038,30526.1
Albemarle County879,23610.1
Alleghany County312,92623.2
Amelia County111,4008.8
Amherst County531,89415.7
Appomattox County513,70536.5
Arlington County9189,4534.8
Augusta County1265,61518.3
Bath County15,04819.8
Bedford County1160,37118.2
Bland County36,87143.7
Botetourt County830,49626.2
Brunswick County618,41932.6
Buchanan County726,97825.9
Buckingham County515,62332.0
Campbell County951,07817.6
Caroline County822,12136.2
Carroll County529,24517.1
Charles City County36,92643.3
Charlotte County412,47232.1
Chesterfield County13259,9035.0
Clarke County212,65215.8
Culpeper County934,26226.3
Cumberland County19,01711.1
Dickenson County316,39518.3
Dinwiddie County624,53324.5
Essex County59,98950.1
Fairfax County51969,7495.3
Fauquier County1255,13921.8
Floyd County413,87428.8
Fluvanna County220,04710.0
Franklin County1847,28638.1
Frederick County1259,20920.3
Giles County316,65718.0
Gloucester County834,78023.0
Goochland County516,86329.7
Grayson County617,91733.5
Greene County415,24426.2
Greensville County211,56017.3
Halifax County1337,35534.8
Hanover County986,32010.4
Henrico County26262,3009.9
Henry County1457,93024.2
Isle of Wight County629,72820.2
James City County248,1024.2
King George County416,80323.8
King William County513,14638.0
Lee County723,58929.7
Loudoun County13169,5997.7
Louisa County625,62723.4
Lunenburg County113,1467.6
Madison County612,52047.9
Mathews County39,20732.6
Mecklenburg County632,38018.5
Middlesex County19,93210.1
Montgomery County1983,62922.7
Nelson County414,44527.7
New Kent County513,46237.1
Northampton County613,09345.8
Northumberland County212,25916.3
Nottoway County715,72544.5
Orange County525,88119.3
Page County623,17725.9
Patrick County519,40725.8
Pittsylvania County1961,74530.8
Powhatan County922,37740.2
Prince Edward County519,72025.4
Prince George County733,04721.2
Prince William County28280,81310.0
Pulaski County435,12711.4
Rappahannock County46,98357.3
Richmond County58,80956.8
Roanoke County185,7781.2
Rockbridge County220,8089.6
Rockingham County1367,72519.2
Russell County1230,30839.6
Scott County423,40317.1
Shenandoah County635,07517.1
Smyth County533,08115.1
Southampton County717,48240.0
Spotsylvania County1590,39516.6
Stafford County992,4469.7
Surry County16,82914.6
Sussex County1012,50480.0
Tazewell County744,59815.7
Warren County231,5846.3
Washington County1051,10319.6
Westmoreland County716,71841.9
Wise County640,12315.0
Wythe County327,59910.9
York County656,29710.7
Alexandria city5128,2833.9
Bristol city117,3675.8
Chesapeake city20199,18410.0
Colonial Heights city116,8975.9
Danville city848,41116.5
Falls Church city110,3779.6
Franklin city28,34624.0
Fredericksburg city119,2795.2
Hampton city6146,4374.1
Harrisonburg city340,4687.4
Hopewell city122,3544.5
Lynchburg city765,26910.7
Manassas city235,1355.7
Martinsville city115,4166.5
Newport News city10180,1505.6
Norfolk city19234,4038.1
Norton city13,90425.6
Petersburg city233,7405.9
Portsmouth city5100,5655.0
Richmond city22197,79011.1
Roanoke city1194,91111.6
Staunton city123,8534.2
Suffolk city1763,67726.7
Virginia Beach city27425,2576.3
Winchester city123,5854.2
State Total8526,849,55512.4

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users