Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 51
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2003
for Counties in Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Accomack County1638,30541.8
Albemarle County2079,23625.2
Alleghany County512,92638.7
Amelia County111,4008.8
Amherst County331,8949.4
Appomattox County413,70529.2
Arlington County9189,4534.8
Augusta County1865,61527.4
Bath County65,048118.9
Bedford County960,37114.9
Bland County16,87114.6
Botetourt County530,49616.4
Brunswick County518,41927.1
Buchanan County426,97814.8
Buckingham County615,62338.4
Campbell County1251,07823.5
Caroline County922,12140.7
Carroll County629,24520.5
Charles City County36,92643.3
Charlotte County812,47264.1
Chesterfield County22259,9038.5
Clarke County312,65223.7
Culpeper County734,26220.4
Cumberland County39,01733.3
Dickenson County316,39518.3
Dinwiddie County624,53324.5
Essex County69,98960.1
Fairfax County56969,7495.8
Fauquier County955,13916.3
Floyd County613,87443.2
Fluvanna County720,04734.9
Franklin County1147,28623.3
Frederick County1259,20920.3
Giles County416,65724.0
Gloucester County334,7808.6
Goochland County516,86329.7
Grayson County517,91727.9
Greene County215,24413.1
Greensville County211,56017.3
Halifax County1437,35537.5
Hanover County1286,32013.9
Henrico County26262,3009.9
Henry County1857,93031.1
Highland County12,53639.4
Isle of Wight County329,72810.1
James City County548,10210.4
King and Queen County26,63030.2
King George County516,80329.8
King William County313,14622.8
Lancaster County211,56717.3
Lee County1123,58946.6
Loudoun County23169,59913.6
Louisa County1425,62754.6
Lunenburg County313,14622.8
Madison County512,52039.9
Mathews County19,20710.9
Mecklenburg County632,38018.5
Middlesex County19,93210.1
Montgomery County1083,62912.0
Nelson County414,44527.7
New Kent County613,46244.6
Northampton County413,09330.6
Northumberland County312,25924.5
Nottoway County415,72525.4
Orange County525,88119.3
Page County123,1774.3
Patrick County519,40725.8
Pittsylvania County861,74513.0
Powhatan County922,37740.2
Prince Edward County419,72020.3
Prince George County633,04718.2
Prince William County28280,81310.0
Pulaski County435,12711.4
Rappahannock County46,98357.3
Roanoke County1185,77812.8
Rockbridge County820,80838.4
Rockingham County1567,72522.1
Russell County730,30823.1
Scott County723,40329.9
Shenandoah County635,07517.1
Smyth County933,08127.2
Southampton County517,48228.6
Spotsylvania County1890,39519.9
Stafford County892,4468.7
Surry County26,82929.3
Sussex County512,50440.0
Tazewell County544,59811.2
Warren County631,58419.0
Washington County1151,10321.5
Westmoreland County316,71817.9
Wise County640,12315.0
Wythe County727,59925.4
York County856,29714.2
Alexandria city2128,2831.6
Bristol city217,36711.5
Charlottesville city345,0496.7
Chesapeake city17199,1848.5
Danville city248,4114.1
Emporia city35,66553.0
Fairfax city121,4984.7
Falls Church city110,3779.6
Fredericksburg city119,2795.2
Galax city16,83714.6
Hampton city8146,4375.5
Harrisonburg city140,4682.5
Hopewell city122,3544.5
Lynchburg city565,2697.7
Manassas city135,1352.8
Newport News city10180,1505.6
Norfolk city15234,4036.4
Petersburg city133,7403.0
Portsmouth city6100,5656.0
Richmond city12197,7906.1
Roanoke city394,9113.2
Salem city124,7474.0
Suffolk city863,67712.6
Virginia Beach city25425,2575.9
Waynesboro city119,5205.1
State Total8606,892,79412.5

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users