Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 51
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2004
for Counties in Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Accomack County1138,30528.7
Albemarle County1379,23616.4
Alleghany County312,92623.2
Amelia County811,40070.2
Amherst County331,8949.4
Appomattox County313,70521.9
Arlington County6189,4533.2
Augusta County1165,61516.8
Bath County15,04819.8
Bedford County1260,37119.9
Bland County16,87114.6
Botetourt County730,49623.0
Brunswick County1218,41965.2
Buchanan County526,97818.5
Buckingham County415,62325.6
Campbell County751,07813.7
Caroline County1222,12154.2
Carroll County729,24523.9
Charles City County26,92628.9
Charlotte County412,47232.1
Chesterfield County31259,90311.9
Clarke County312,65223.7
Culpeper County1134,26232.1
Cumberland County29,01722.2
Dickenson County116,3956.1
Dinwiddie County724,53328.5
Essex County19,98910.0
Fairfax County61969,7496.3
Fauquier County855,13914.5
Floyd County313,87421.6
Fluvanna County720,04734.9
Franklin County1247,28625.4
Frederick County1459,20923.6
Giles County216,65712.0
Gloucester County334,7808.6
Goochland County216,86311.9
Grayson County717,91739.1
Greene County515,24432.8
Greensville County411,56034.6
Halifax County1537,35540.2
Hanover County2086,32023.2
Henrico County20262,3007.6
Henry County1457,93024.2
Isle of Wight County729,72823.5
James City County548,10210.4
King and Queen County36,63045.2
King George County316,80317.9
King William County113,1467.6
Lancaster County111,5678.6
Lee County723,58929.7
Loudoun County22169,59913.0
Louisa County1425,62754.6
Lunenburg County413,14630.4
Madison County712,52055.9
Mathews County29,20721.7
Mecklenburg County532,38015.4
Middlesex County29,93220.1
Montgomery County1083,62912.0
Nelson County214,44513.8
New Kent County613,46244.6
Northampton County613,09345.8
Nottoway County315,72519.1
Orange County625,88123.2
Page County223,1778.6
Patrick County519,40725.8
Pittsylvania County1561,74524.3
Powhatan County222,3778.9
Prince Edward County119,7205.1
Prince George County1033,04730.3
Prince William County20280,8137.1
Pulaski County435,12711.4
Rappahannock County56,98371.6
Richmond County48,80945.4
Roanoke County1485,77816.3
Rockbridge County1120,80852.9
Rockingham County1667,72523.6
Russell County1130,30836.3
Scott County423,40317.1
Shenandoah County835,07522.8
Smyth County333,0819.1
Southampton County717,48240.0
Spotsylvania County790,3957.7
Stafford County1192,44611.9
Surry County16,82914.6
Sussex County512,50440.0
Tazewell County844,59817.9
Warren County931,58428.5
Washington County951,10317.6
Westmoreland County216,71812.0
Wise County640,12315.0
Wythe County527,59918.1
York County356,2975.3
Alexandria city3128,2832.3
Charlottesville city245,0494.4
Chesapeake city11199,1845.5
Danville city448,4118.3
Emporia city15,66517.7
Fredericksburg city219,27910.4
Hampton city10146,4376.8
Hopewell city122,3544.5
Lynchburg city265,2693.1
Newport News city11180,1506.1
Norfolk city12234,4035.1
Norton city13,90425.6
Petersburg city133,7403.0
Portsmouth city11100,56510.9
Richmond city13197,7906.6
Roanoke city794,9117.4
Suffolk city1663,67725.1
Virginia Beach city21425,2574.9
Waynesboro city119,5205.1
State Total8396,734,28312.5

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users