Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 51
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.

Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2006
for Counties in Virginia
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Accomack County938,30523.5
Albemarle County879,23610.1
Alleghany County612,92646.4
Amelia County411,40035.1
Amherst County431,89412.5
Appomattox County113,7057.3
Arlington County3189,4531.6
Augusta County1865,61527.4
Bedford County1060,37116.6
Botetourt County630,49619.7
Brunswick County1018,41954.3
Buchanan County726,97825.9
Buckingham County515,62332.0
Campbell County1451,07827.4
Caroline County822,12136.2
Carroll County929,24530.8
Charles City County36,92643.3
Charlotte County212,47216.0
Chesterfield County23259,9038.8
Clarke County412,65231.6
Craig County35,09158.9
Culpeper County1034,26229.2
Dickenson County116,3956.1
Dinwiddie County924,53336.7
Essex County19,98910.0
Fairfax County63969,7496.5
Fauquier County1355,13923.6
Floyd County513,87436.0
Fluvanna County420,04720.0
Franklin County1147,28623.3
Frederick County1259,20920.3
Giles County316,65718.0
Gloucester County634,78017.3
Goochland County516,86329.7
Grayson County717,91739.1
Greene County515,24432.8
Greensville County611,56051.9
Halifax County1137,35529.4
Hanover County1486,32016.2
Henrico County36262,30013.7
Henry County1357,93022.4
Isle of Wight County929,72830.3
James City County648,10212.5
King and Queen County16,63015.1
King George County416,80323.8
King William County113,1467.6
Lancaster County511,56743.2
Lee County623,58925.4
Loudoun County18169,59910.6
Louisa County825,62731.2
Lunenburg County413,14630.4
Madison County112,5208.0
Mathews County39,20732.6
Mecklenburg County832,38024.7
Middlesex County19,93210.1
Montgomery County483,6294.8
Nelson County214,44513.8
New Kent County1013,46274.3
Northampton County513,09338.2
Northumberland County312,25924.5
Nottoway County515,72531.8
Orange County625,88123.2
Page County223,1778.6
Patrick County519,40725.8
Pittsylvania County861,74513.0
Powhatan County722,37731.3
Prince Edward County619,72030.4
Prince George County833,04724.2
Prince William County39280,81313.9
Pulaski County435,12711.4
Rappahannock County16,98314.3
Richmond County38,80934.1
Roanoke County1085,77811.7
Rockbridge County420,80819.2
Rockingham County2067,72529.5
Russell County630,30819.8
Scott County623,40325.6
Shenandoah County935,07525.7
Smyth County533,08115.1
Southampton County517,48228.6
Spotsylvania County1190,39512.2
Stafford County592,4465.4
Surry County36,82943.9
Sussex County1112,50488.0
Tazewell County844,59817.9
Warren County231,5846.3
Washington County751,10313.7
Westmoreland County516,71829.9
Wise County840,12319.9
Wythe County727,59925.4
York County356,2975.3
Alexandria city1128,2830.8
Bristol city117,3675.8
Charlottesville city145,0492.2
Chesapeake city23199,18411.5
Colonial Heights city216,89711.8
Danville city348,4116.2
Fairfax city221,4989.3
Fredericksburg city319,27915.6
Hampton city8146,4375.5
Hopewell city122,3544.5
Lynchburg city265,2693.1
Manassas city135,1352.8
Newport News city7180,1503.9
Norfolk city16234,4036.8
Norton city23,90451.2
Petersburg city133,7403.0
Portsmouth city5100,5655.0
Richmond city18197,7909.1
Roanoke city894,9118.4
Salem city324,74712.1
Staunton city323,85312.6
Suffolk city1263,67718.8
Virginia Beach city20425,2574.7
Waynesboro city219,52010.2
Winchester city123,5854.2
State Total8666,888,11412.6

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users