Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 51
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2007
for Counties in Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Accomack County1438,30536.5
Albemarle County1579,23618.9
Alleghany County912,92669.6
Amelia County511,40043.9
Amherst County331,8949.4
Appomattox County713,70551.1
Arlington County6189,4533.2
Augusta County1465,61521.3
Bath County15,04819.8
Bedford County1160,37118.2
Bland County56,87172.8
Botetourt County1030,49632.8
Brunswick County618,41932.6
Buchanan County1226,97844.5
Buckingham County515,62332.0
Campbell County751,07813.7
Caroline County922,12140.7
Carroll County1129,24537.6
Charles City County66,92686.6
Charlotte County412,47232.1
Chesterfield County28259,90310.8
Clarke County612,65247.4
Craig County15,09119.6
Culpeper County1134,26232.1
Cumberland County19,01711.1
Dickenson County716,39542.7
Dinwiddie County1124,53344.8
Essex County39,98930.0
Fairfax County49969,7495.1
Fauquier County1555,13927.2
Floyd County113,8747.2
Fluvanna County320,04715.0
Franklin County1047,28621.1
Frederick County1059,20916.9
Gloucester County434,78011.5
Goochland County816,86347.4
Grayson County117,9175.6
Greene County1015,24465.6
Greensville County211,56017.3
Halifax County1437,35537.5
Hanover County1886,32020.9
Henrico County24262,3009.1
Henry County657,93010.4
Highland County22,53678.9
Isle of Wight County1029,72833.6
James City County348,1026.2
King and Queen County36,63045.2
King George County616,80335.7
King William County213,14615.2
Lancaster County311,56725.9
Lee County923,58938.2
Loudoun County21169,59912.4
Louisa County1325,62750.7
Lunenburg County613,14645.6
Madison County612,52047.9
Mathews County29,20721.7
Mecklenburg County832,38024.7
Middlesex County29,93220.1
Montgomery County1083,62912.0
Nelson County814,44555.4
New Kent County413,46229.7
Northampton County513,09338.2
Northumberland County312,25924.5
Nottoway County415,72525.4
Orange County625,88123.2
Page County523,17721.6
Patrick County519,40725.8
Pittsylvania County2161,74534.0
Powhatan County422,37717.9
Prince Edward County619,72030.4
Prince George County833,04724.2
Prince William County28280,81310.0
Pulaski County735,12719.9
Rappahannock County36,98343.0
Richmond County38,80934.1
Roanoke County885,7789.3
Rockbridge County1020,80848.1
Rockingham County967,72513.3
Russell County630,30819.8
Scott County323,40312.8
Shenandoah County435,07511.4
Smyth County533,08115.1
Southampton County817,48245.8
Spotsylvania County1990,39521.0
Stafford County1592,44616.2
Surry County46,82958.6
Sussex County1212,50496.0
Tazewell County444,5989.0
Warren County531,58415.8
Washington County851,10315.7
Westmoreland County416,71823.9
Wise County240,1235.0
Wythe County727,59925.4
York County856,29714.2
Alexandria city5128,2833.9
Bristol city417,36723.0
Charlottesville city145,0492.2
Chesapeake city24199,18412.0
Colonial Heights city116,8975.9
Danville city148,4112.1
Fairfax city121,4984.7
Franklin city18,34612.0
Fredericksburg city219,27910.4
Hampton city11146,4377.5
Hopewell city222,3548.9
Lynchburg city765,26910.7
Manassas city135,1352.8
Martinsville city115,4166.5
Newport News city12180,1506.7
Norfolk city11234,4034.7
Petersburg city533,74014.8
Portsmouth city2100,5652.0
Richmond city24197,79012.1
Roanoke city894,9118.4
Staunton city123,8534.2
Suffolk city2163,67733.0
Virginia Beach city23425,2575.4
Winchester city123,5854.2
State Total9406,870,52013.7

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users