Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 51
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2008
for Counties in Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Accomack County638,30515.7
Albemarle County1479,23617.7
Alleghany County712,92654.2
Amelia County711,40061.4
Amherst County631,89418.8
Appomattox County513,70536.5
Arlington County7189,4533.7
Augusta County1665,61524.4
Bath County25,04839.6
Bedford County860,37113.3
Bland County16,87114.6
Botetourt County1030,49632.8
Brunswick County418,41921.7
Buchanan County526,97818.5
Buckingham County315,62319.2
Campbell County1251,07823.5
Caroline County322,12113.6
Carroll County1129,24537.6
Charles City County16,92614.4
Charlotte County312,47224.1
Chesterfield County26259,90310.0
Clarke County212,65215.8
Craig County15,09119.6
Culpeper County634,26217.5
Cumberland County19,01711.1
Dickenson County116,3956.1
Dinwiddie County1224,53348.9
Fairfax County29969,7493.0
Fauquier County1055,13918.1
Floyd County113,8747.2
Fluvanna County720,04734.9
Franklin County1047,28621.1
Frederick County759,20911.8
Giles County416,65724.0
Gloucester County1034,78028.8
Goochland County816,86347.4
Greene County315,24419.7
Greensville County411,56034.6
Halifax County1637,35542.8
Hanover County1086,32011.6
Henrico County17262,3006.5
Henry County1257,93020.7
Highland County12,53639.4
Isle of Wight County829,72826.9
James City County748,10214.6
King and Queen County36,63045.2
King George County216,80311.9
King William County113,1467.6
Lancaster County211,56717.3
Lee County523,58921.2
Loudoun County11169,5996.5
Louisa County1025,62739.0
Lunenburg County513,14638.0
Madison County212,52016.0
Mecklenburg County732,38021.6
Middlesex County19,93210.1
Montgomery County683,6297.2
Nelson County214,44513.8
New Kent County313,46222.3
Northampton County613,09345.8
Northumberland County512,25940.8
Nottoway County215,72512.7
Orange County525,88119.3
Patrick County719,40736.1
Pittsylvania County1561,74524.3
Powhatan County122,3774.5
Prince Edward County219,72010.1
Prince George County433,04712.1
Prince William County24280,8138.5
Pulaski County235,1275.7
Rappahannock County26,98328.6
Richmond County48,80945.4
Roanoke County685,7787.0
Rockbridge County820,80838.4
Rockingham County1667,72523.6
Russell County530,30816.5
Scott County523,40321.4
Shenandoah County935,07525.7
Smyth County433,08112.1
Southampton County317,48217.2
Spotsylvania County1190,39512.2
Stafford County1192,44611.9
Surry County26,82929.3
Sussex County912,50472.0
Tazewell County644,59813.5
Warren County431,58412.7
Washington County451,1037.8
Westmoreland County316,71817.9
Wise County640,12315.0
Wythe County927,59932.6
York County856,29714.2
Alexandria city4128,2833.1
Bedford city16,29915.9
Bristol city117,3675.8
Charlottesville city145,0492.2
Chesapeake city14199,1847.0
Colonial Heights city116,8975.9
Danville city548,41110.3
Emporia city15,66517.7
Fredericksburg city119,2795.2
Hampton city13146,4378.9
Lynchburg city165,2691.5
Martinsville city115,4166.5
Newport News city9180,1505.0
Norfolk city19234,4038.1
Petersburg city133,7403.0
Portsmouth city4100,5654.0
Radford city215,85912.6
Richmond city19197,7909.6
Roanoke city694,9116.3
Salem city124,7474.0
Staunton city123,8534.2
Suffolk city1663,67725.1
Virginia Beach city29425,2576.8
Waynesboro city119,5205.1
State Total7646,788,05911.3

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users