Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 51
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2009
for Counties in Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Accomack County1238,30531.3
Albemarle County1079,23612.6
Alleghany County212,92615.5
Amelia County511,40043.9
Appomattox County413,70529.2
Arlington County5189,4532.6
Augusta County965,61513.7
Bath County25,04839.6
Bedford County1460,37123.2
Bland County36,87143.7
Botetourt County730,49623.0
Brunswick County518,41927.1
Buchanan County426,97814.8
Buckingham County215,62312.8
Campbell County351,0785.9
Caroline County222,1219.0
Carroll County329,24510.3
Charles City County26,92628.9
Charlotte County312,47224.1
Chesterfield County25259,9039.6
Clarke County812,65263.2
Craig County25,09139.3
Culpeper County434,26211.7
Cumberland County19,01711.1
Dinwiddie County924,53336.7
Essex County39,98930.0
Fairfax County34969,7493.5
Fauquier County1655,13929.0
Floyd County413,87428.8
Fluvanna County320,04715.0
Franklin County647,28612.7
Frederick County1259,20920.3
Giles County516,65730.0
Gloucester County434,78011.5
Goochland County816,86347.4
Grayson County217,91711.2
Greene County115,2446.6
Greensville County511,56043.3
Halifax County637,35516.1
Hanover County786,3208.1
Henrico County29262,30011.1
Henry County1057,93017.3
Isle of Wight County629,72820.2
James City County448,1028.3
King and Queen County26,63030.2
King George County616,80335.7
King William County413,14630.4
Lee County623,58925.4
Loudoun County13169,5997.7
Louisa County925,62735.1
Lunenburg County413,14630.4
Madison County112,5208.0
Mathews County29,20721.7
Mecklenburg County732,38021.6
Middlesex County19,93210.1
Montgomery County583,6296.0
Nelson County414,44527.7
New Kent County413,46229.7
Northampton County513,09338.2
Nottoway County415,72525.4
Orange County725,88127.0
Page County323,17712.9
Patrick County319,40715.5
Pittsylvania County1461,74522.7
Powhatan County222,3778.9
Prince Edward County1019,72050.7
Prince George County533,04715.1
Prince William County15280,8135.3
Pulaski County335,1278.5
Rappahannock County26,98328.6
Roanoke County685,7787.0
Rockbridge County320,80814.4
Rockingham County1467,72520.7
Russell County330,3089.9
Scott County523,40321.4
Shenandoah County635,07517.1
Smyth County133,0813.0
Southampton County717,48240.0
Spotsylvania County1090,39511.1
Stafford County892,4468.7
Sussex County612,50448.0
Tazewell County1444,59831.4
Warren County131,5843.2
Washington County551,1039.8
Westmoreland County216,71812.0
Wise County640,12315.0
Wythe County827,59929.0
York County256,2973.6
Alexandria city1128,2830.8
Bristol city117,3675.8
Charlottesville city145,0492.2
Chesapeake city17199,1848.5
Colonial Heights city116,8975.9
Danville city348,4116.2
Fairfax city221,4989.3
Falls Church city110,3779.6
Fredericksburg city119,2795.2
Hampton city5146,4373.4
Harrisonburg city340,4687.4
Hopewell city222,3548.9
Lynchburg city465,2696.1
Manassas city335,1358.5
Martinsville city215,41613.0
Newport News city10180,1505.6
Norfolk city19234,4038.1
Petersburg city133,7403.0
Portsmouth city5100,5655.0
Richmond city15197,7907.6
Roanoke city394,9113.2
Salem city124,7474.0
Suffolk city663,6779.4
Virginia Beach city26425,2576.1
Williamsburg city111,9988.3
Winchester city223,5858.5
State Total6956,852,27910.1

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users