Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 51
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2010
for Counties in Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Accomack County1138,30528.7
Albemarle County1379,23616.4
Alleghany County212,92615.5
Appomattox County113,7057.3
Arlington County6189,4533.2
Augusta County865,61512.2
Bedford County1060,37116.6
Bland County36,87143.7
Botetourt County330,4969.8
Brunswick County718,41938.0
Buchanan County526,97818.5
Buckingham County315,62319.2
Campbell County951,07817.6
Caroline County722,12131.6
Carroll County929,24530.8
Charles City County46,92657.8
Charlotte County212,47216.0
Chesterfield County18259,9036.9
Clarke County312,65223.7
Culpeper County534,26214.6
Dickenson County116,3956.1
Dinwiddie County624,53324.5
Essex County39,98930.0
Fairfax County34969,7493.5
Fauquier County1155,13919.9
Floyd County113,8747.2
Fluvanna County220,04710.0
Franklin County747,28614.8
Frederick County759,20911.8
Gloucester County1434,78040.3
Goochland County416,86323.7
Grayson County417,91722.3
Greene County215,24413.1
Greensville County211,56017.3
Halifax County437,35510.7
Hanover County1186,32012.7
Henrico County21262,3008.0
Henry County1157,93019.0
Highland County12,53639.4
Isle of Wight County629,72820.2
James City County248,1024.2
King and Queen County26,63030.2
King George County116,8036.0
King William County113,1467.6
Lee County423,58917.0
Loudoun County9169,5995.3
Louisa County625,62723.4
Lunenburg County113,1467.6
Madison County312,52024.0
Mathews County19,20710.9
Mecklenburg County532,38015.4
Middlesex County19,93210.1
Montgomery County1283,62914.3
Nelson County114,4456.9
New Kent County913,46266.9
Northampton County113,0937.6
Northumberland County312,25924.5
Nottoway County515,72531.8
Orange County525,88119.3
Page County223,1778.6
Patrick County419,40720.6
Pittsylvania County1461,74522.7
Powhatan County222,3778.9
Prince Edward County819,72040.6
Prince George County733,04721.2
Prince William County19280,8136.8
Pulaski County735,12719.9
Rappahannock County56,98371.6
Richmond County18,80911.4
Roanoke County385,7783.5
Rockbridge County320,80814.4
Rockingham County1767,72525.1
Russell County330,3089.9
Scott County323,40312.8
Shenandoah County435,07511.4
Smyth County333,0819.1
Southampton County817,48245.8
Spotsylvania County1690,39517.7
Stafford County1092,44610.8
Surry County26,82929.3
Sussex County812,50464.0
Tazewell County944,59820.2
Warren County931,58428.5
Washington County1151,10321.5
Westmoreland County216,71812.0
Wise County740,12317.4
Wythe County1227,59943.5
York County656,29710.7
Alexandria city2128,2831.6
Bedford city16,29915.9
Bristol city317,36717.3
Charlottesville city245,0494.4
Chesapeake city12199,1846.0
Colonial Heights city216,89711.8
Danville city148,4112.1
Emporia city15,66517.7
Falls Church city210,37719.3
Fredericksburg city119,2795.2
Hampton city10146,4376.8
Harrisonburg city240,4684.9
Hopewell city122,3544.5
Lexington city16,86714.6
Lynchburg city465,2696.1
Newport News city12180,1506.7
Norfolk city7234,4033.0
Norton city13,90425.6
Petersburg city433,74011.9
Portsmouth city2100,5652.0
Radford city115,8596.3
Richmond city15197,7907.6
Roanoke city594,9115.3
Salem city224,7478.1
Staunton city123,8534.2
Suffolk city1563,67723.6
Virginia Beach city18425,2574.2
Waynesboro city319,52015.4
State Total6896,826,22910.1

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users