Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 51
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2011
for Counties in Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Accomack County838,30520.9
Albemarle County1879,23622.7
Alleghany County412,92630.9
Amelia County611,40052.6
Amherst County731,89421.9
Appomattox County413,70529.2
Arlington County6189,4533.2
Augusta County1065,61515.2
Bath County25,04839.6
Bedford County860,37113.3
Bland County36,87143.7
Botetourt County630,49619.7
Brunswick County418,41921.7
Buchanan County726,97825.9
Buckingham County315,62319.2
Campbell County351,0785.9
Caroline County622,12127.1
Carroll County829,24527.4
Charles City County46,92657.8
Charlotte County312,47224.1
Chesterfield County29259,90311.2
Clarke County312,65223.7
Culpeper County134,2622.9
Cumberland County19,01711.1
Dickenson County516,39530.5
Dinwiddie County124,5334.1
Essex County49,98940.0
Fairfax County41969,7494.2
Fauquier County1555,13927.2
Floyd County213,87414.4
Fluvanna County220,04710.0
Franklin County847,28616.9
Frederick County1159,20918.6
Giles County116,6576.0
Gloucester County634,78017.3
Greensville County211,56017.3
Halifax County937,35524.1
Hanover County1486,32016.2
Henrico County20262,3007.6
Henry County1057,93017.3
Highland County12,53639.4
Isle of Wight County329,72810.1
James City County648,10212.5
King and Queen County16,63015.1
King George County216,80311.9
King William County213,14615.2
Lancaster County211,56717.3
Lee County723,58929.7
Loudoun County11169,5996.5
Louisa County625,62723.4
Lunenburg County113,1467.6
Madison County112,5208.0
Mecklenburg County632,38018.5
Montgomery County583,6296.0
Nelson County514,44534.6
New Kent County413,46229.7
Northampton County213,09315.3
Northumberland County212,25916.3
Nottoway County615,72538.2
Orange County425,88115.5
Page County523,17721.6
Patrick County519,40725.8
Pittsylvania County961,74514.6
Powhatan County422,37717.9
Prince Edward County219,72010.1
Prince George County833,04724.2
Prince William County14280,8135.0
Pulaski County235,1275.7
Rappahannock County36,98343.0
Richmond County18,80911.4
Roanoke County1185,77812.8
Rockbridge County420,80819.2
Rockingham County1167,72516.2
Russell County730,30823.1
Scott County623,40325.6
Shenandoah County735,07520.0
Smyth County333,0819.1
Southampton County217,48211.4
Spotsylvania County1490,39515.5
Stafford County792,4467.6
Sussex County412,50432.0
Tazewell County544,59811.2
Warren County431,58412.7
Washington County1051,10319.6
Westmoreland County316,71817.9
Wise County740,12317.4
Wythe County627,59921.7
York County556,2978.9
Alexandria city3128,2832.3
Bedford city26,29931.8
Bristol city217,36711.5
Chesapeake city23199,18411.5
Danville city248,4114.1
Fairfax city121,4984.7
Fredericksburg city219,27910.4
Hampton city14146,4379.6
Harrisonburg city140,4682.5
Hopewell city122,3544.5
Lynchburg city265,2693.1
Manassas Park city110,2909.7
Martinsville city215,41613.0
Newport News city11180,1506.1
Norfolk city14234,4036.0
Norton city13,90425.6
Portsmouth city7100,5657.0
Radford city115,8596.3
Richmond city16197,7908.1
Roanoke city594,9115.3
Staunton city123,8534.2
Suffolk city1063,67715.7
Virginia Beach city24425,2575.6
Waynesboro city119,5205.1
Williamsburg city211,99816.7
State Total7006,751,68010.4

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users