Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 51
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2012
for Counties in Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Accomack County738,30518.3
Albemarle County1279,23615.1
Alleghany County312,92623.2
Amelia County611,40052.6
Amherst County531,89415.7
Appomattox County213,70514.6
Arlington County4189,4532.1
Augusta County1165,61516.8
Bath County35,04859.4
Bedford County1860,37129.8
Bland County16,87114.6
Botetourt County930,49629.5
Brunswick County818,41943.4
Buchanan County626,97822.2
Buckingham County315,62319.2
Campbell County1451,07827.4
Caroline County522,12122.6
Carroll County729,24523.9
Charles City County26,92628.9
Charlotte County312,47224.1
Chesterfield County19259,9037.3
Clarke County112,6527.9
Craig County15,09119.6
Culpeper County1334,26237.9
Cumberland County29,01722.2
Dickenson County216,39512.2
Dinwiddie County624,53324.5
Fairfax County42969,7494.3
Fauquier County1055,13918.1
Floyd County113,8747.2
Fluvanna County220,04710.0
Franklin County1547,28631.7
Frederick County1259,20920.3
Giles County116,6576.0
Gloucester County734,78020.1
Goochland County816,86347.4
Grayson County217,91711.2
Greene County215,24413.1
Greensville County211,56017.3
Halifax County737,35518.7
Hanover County986,32010.4
Henrico County11262,3004.2
Henry County1257,93020.7
Isle of Wight County429,72813.5
James City County148,1022.1
King and Queen County26,63030.2
King George County316,80317.9
King William County513,14638.0
Lancaster County111,5678.6
Lee County423,58917.0
Loudoun County15169,5998.8
Louisa County625,62723.4
Lunenburg County313,14622.8
Madison County412,52031.9
Mathews County19,20710.9
Mecklenburg County732,38021.6
Middlesex County29,93220.1
Montgomery County1083,62912.0
Nelson County614,44541.5
New Kent County213,46214.9
Northumberland County212,25916.3
Nottoway County215,72512.7
Orange County225,8817.7
Page County223,1778.6
Patrick County619,40730.9
Pittsylvania County1861,74529.2
Powhatan County522,37722.3
Prince Edward County319,72015.2
Prince George County533,04715.1
Prince William County19280,8136.8
Pulaski County735,12719.9
Rappahannock County26,98328.6
Richmond County28,80922.7
Roanoke County1085,77811.7
Rockbridge County1020,80848.1
Rockingham County1767,72525.1
Russell County930,30829.7
Scott County323,40312.8
Shenandoah County535,07514.3
Smyth County433,08112.1
Southampton County517,48228.6
Spotsylvania County1390,39514.4
Stafford County1492,44615.1
Sussex County212,50416.0
Tazewell County444,5989.0
Warren County531,58415.8
Washington County751,10313.7
Westmoreland County416,71823.9
Wise County240,1235.0
Wythe County627,59921.7
York County256,2973.6
Alexandria city4128,2833.1
Chesapeake city13199,1846.5
Danville city248,4114.1
Fairfax city321,49814.0
Franklin city18,34612.0
Fredericksburg city119,2795.2
Galax city16,83714.6
Hampton city9146,4376.1
Harrisonburg city140,4682.5
Hopewell city222,3548.9
Lynchburg city765,26910.7
Manassas city135,1352.8
Martinsville city115,4166.5
Newport News city9180,1505.0
Norfolk city18234,4037.7
Petersburg city133,7403.0
Portsmouth city3100,5653.0
Richmond city14197,7907.1
Roanoke city494,9114.2
Suffolk city1263,67718.8
Virginia Beach city15425,2573.5
Waynesboro city319,52015.4
Winchester city123,5854.2
State Total7156,818,38910.5

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users