Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 54
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 1995
for Counties in West Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Barbour County315,55719.3
Berkeley County1575,90519.8
Boone County1025,53539.2
Braxton County614,70240.8
Brooke County525,44719.6
Cabell County1696,78416.5
Clay County410,33038.7
Fayette County647,57912.6
Grant County611,29953.1
Greenbrier County834,45323.2
Hampshire County920,20344.5
Hancock County532,66715.3
Hardy County512,66939.5
Harrison County1368,65218.9
Jackson County828,00028.6
Jefferson County142,1902.4
Kanawha County32200,07316.0
Lewis County316,91917.7
Lincoln County1022,10845.2
Logan County837,71021.2
McDowell County627,32922.0
Marion County456,5987.1
Marshall County235,5195.6
Mason County725,95727.0
Mercer County1662,98025.4
Mineral County327,07811.1
Mingo County428,25314.2
Monongalia County1381,86615.9
Morgan County414,94326.8
Nicholas County926,56233.9
Ohio County647,42712.7
Pendleton County58,19661.0
Pleasants County17,51413.3
Pocahontas County19,13111.0
Preston County629,33420.5
Putnam County1051,58919.4
Raleigh County1579,22018.9
Randolph County528,26217.7
Ritchie County210,34319.3
Roane County215,44612.9
Summers County512,99938.5
Taylor County216,08912.4
Tucker County17,32113.7
Upshur County423,40417.1
Wayne County1842,90342.0
Wetzel County417,69322.6
Wirt County35,87351.1
Wood County987,98610.2
Wyoming County625,70823.3
State Total3461,752,30519.7

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users