Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 54
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 1996
for Counties in West Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Barbour County415,55725.7
Berkeley County2175,90527.7
Boone County725,53527.4
Braxton County414,70227.2
Brooke County125,4473.9
Cabell County1496,78414.5
Calhoun County27,58226.4
Clay County410,33038.7
Doddridge County47,40354.0
Fayette County747,57914.7
Gilmer County17,16014.0
Grant County211,29917.7
Greenbrier County1334,45337.7
Hampshire County820,20339.6
Hancock County432,66712.2
Hardy County512,66939.5
Harrison County768,65210.2
Jackson County1028,00035.7
Jefferson County642,19014.2
Kanawha County28200,07314.0
Lewis County516,91929.6
Lincoln County522,10822.6
Logan County537,71013.3
McDowell County427,32914.6
Marion County556,5988.8
Marshall County235,5195.6
Mason County225,9577.7
Mercer County1562,98023.8
Mineral County227,0787.4
Mingo County1028,25335.4
Monongalia County1281,86614.7
Monroe County314,58320.6
Morgan County414,94326.8
Nicholas County526,56218.8
Ohio County447,4278.4
Pendleton County18,19612.2
Pocahontas County29,13121.9
Preston County429,33413.6
Putnam County1051,58919.4
Raleigh County1479,22017.7
Randolph County328,26210.6
Ritchie County710,34367.7
Roane County315,44619.4
Summers County612,99946.2
Taylor County216,08912.4
Upshur County623,40425.6
Wayne County842,90318.6
Wetzel County217,69311.3
Wirt County25,87334.1
Wood County1387,98614.8
Wyoming County325,70811.7
State Total3211,774,19818.1

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users