Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 54
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 1997
for Counties in West Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Barbour County115,5576.4
Berkeley County1075,90513.2
Boone County525,53519.6
Braxton County914,70261.2
Brooke County425,44715.7
Cabell County1196,78411.4
Calhoun County17,58213.2
Clay County610,33058.1
Doddridge County27,40327.0
Fayette County1047,57921.0
Gilmer County17,16014.0
Grant County711,29962.0
Greenbrier County934,45326.1
Hampshire County320,20314.8
Hancock County332,6679.2
Hardy County312,66923.7
Harrison County1368,65218.9
Jackson County628,00021.4
Jefferson County642,19014.2
Kanawha County40200,07320.0
Lewis County716,91941.4
Lincoln County422,10818.1
Logan County737,71018.6
McDowell County127,3293.7
Marion County656,59810.6
Marshall County535,51914.1
Mason County625,95723.1
Mercer County1662,98025.4
Mineral County327,07811.1
Mingo County1028,25335.4
Monongalia County1581,86618.3
Monroe County614,58341.1
Morgan County114,9436.7
Nicholas County826,56230.1
Ohio County147,4272.1
Pendleton County48,19648.8
Pleasants County17,51413.3
Pocahontas County19,13111.0
Preston County1029,33434.1
Putnam County651,58911.6
Raleigh County1979,22024.0
Randolph County328,26210.6
Ritchie County110,3439.7
Roane County715,44645.3
Summers County112,9997.7
Taylor County216,08912.4
Tyler County19,59210.4
Upshur County123,4044.3
Wayne County1242,90328.0
Webster County49,71941.2
Wetzel County317,69317.0
Wirt County25,87334.1
Wood County587,9865.7
Wyoming County1425,70854.5
State Total3431,801,02319.0

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users