Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 54
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2001
for Counties in West Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Barbour County215,55712.9
Berkeley County2275,90529.0
Boone County525,53519.6
Braxton County914,70261.2
Brooke County425,44715.7
Cabell County1196,78411.4
Calhoun County37,58239.6
Clay County610,33058.1
Doddridge County17,40313.5
Fayette County647,57912.6
Grant County211,29917.7
Greenbrier County434,45311.6
Hampshire County920,20344.5
Hancock County132,6673.1
Hardy County412,66931.6
Harrison County1168,65216.0
Jackson County728,00025.0
Jefferson County842,19019.0
Kanawha County34200,07317.0
Lewis County216,91911.8
Lincoln County722,10831.7
Logan County837,71021.2
McDowell County827,32929.3
Marion County1056,59817.7
Marshall County435,51911.3
Mason County825,95730.8
Mercer County1062,98015.9
Mineral County1327,07848.0
Mingo County1128,25338.9
Monongalia County1081,86612.2
Morgan County714,94346.8
Nicholas County926,56233.9
Ohio County747,42714.8
Pendleton County38,19636.6
Pleasants County27,51426.6
Pocahontas County29,13121.9
Preston County929,33430.7
Putnam County1451,58927.1
Raleigh County1379,22016.4
Randolph County328,26210.6
Ritchie County310,34329.0
Roane County315,44619.4
Summers County212,99915.4
Tucker County37,32141.0
Tyler County19,59210.4
Upshur County223,4048.5
Wayne County942,90321.0
Webster County29,71920.6
Wetzel County217,69311.3
Wirt County15,87317.0
Wood County1287,98613.6
Wyoming County625,70823.3
State Total3551,770,51220.1

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users