Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 54
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2002
for Counties in West Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Barbour County215,55712.9
Berkeley County2075,90526.3
Boone County725,53527.4
Braxton County714,70247.6
Brooke County125,4473.9
Cabell County1796,78417.6
Calhoun County47,58252.8
Clay County510,33048.4
Doddridge County77,40394.6
Fayette County1147,57923.1
Gilmer County27,16027.9
Grant County411,29935.4
Greenbrier County834,45323.2
Hampshire County1220,20359.4
Hancock County232,6676.1
Hardy County412,66931.6
Harrison County1468,65220.4
Jackson County728,00025.0
Jefferson County942,19021.3
Kanawha County38200,07319.0
Lewis County516,91929.6
Lincoln County622,10827.1
Logan County937,71023.9
McDowell County827,32929.3
Marion County656,59810.6
Mason County1125,95742.4
Mercer County1262,98019.1
Mineral County1027,07836.9
Mingo County428,25314.2
Monongalia County1181,86613.4
Monroe County314,58320.6
Morgan County314,94320.1
Nicholas County726,56226.4
Ohio County447,4278.4
Pendleton County38,19636.6
Pleasants County17,51413.3
Pocahontas County39,13132.9
Preston County1229,33440.9
Putnam County1251,58923.3
Raleigh County1879,22022.7
Randolph County1028,26235.4
Ritchie County410,34338.7
Roane County415,44625.9
Summers County612,99946.2
Taylor County216,08912.4
Tucker County17,32113.7
Tyler County19,59210.4
Upshur County423,40417.1
Wayne County742,90316.3
Webster County89,71982.3
Wetzel County317,69317.0
Wirt County15,87317.0
Wood County1287,98613.6
Wyoming County825,70831.1
State Total4001,772,82522.6

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users