Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 54
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2003
for Counties in West Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Barbour County315,55719.3
Berkeley County1875,90523.7
Boone County925,53535.2
Braxton County114,7026.8
Brooke County325,44711.8
Cabell County1396,78413.4
Calhoun County27,58226.4
Clay County210,33019.4
Doddridge County17,40313.5
Fayette County947,57918.9
Gilmer County17,16014.0
Grant County511,29944.3
Greenbrier County834,45323.2
Hampshire County520,20324.7
Hancock County232,6676.1
Hardy County412,66931.6
Harrison County1268,65217.5
Jackson County1328,00046.4
Jefferson County1542,19035.6
Kanawha County38200,07319.0
Lewis County916,91953.2
Lincoln County622,10827.1
Logan County737,71018.6
McDowell County827,32929.3
Marion County956,59815.9
Marshall County335,5198.4
Mason County425,95715.4
Mercer County1262,98019.1
Mineral County727,07825.9
Mingo County1128,25338.9
Monongalia County1181,86613.4
Monroe County314,58320.6
Morgan County214,94313.4
Nicholas County526,56218.8
Ohio County747,42714.8
Pleasants County17,51413.3
Pocahontas County59,13154.8
Preston County629,33420.5
Putnam County1251,58923.3
Raleigh County1579,22018.9
Randolph County628,26221.2
Ritchie County210,34319.3
Roane County215,44612.9
Summers County612,99946.2
Taylor County116,0896.2
Upshur County223,4048.5
Wayne County942,90321.0
Webster County29,71920.6
Wetzel County417,69322.6
Wirt County45,87368.1
Wood County1087,98611.4
Wyoming County725,70827.2
State Total3621,783,23520.3

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users