Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 54
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2004
for Counties in West Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Barbour County315,55719.3
Berkeley County1975,90525.0
Boone County525,53519.6
Braxton County814,70254.4
Brooke County425,44715.7
Cabell County1796,78417.6
Clay County610,33058.1
Doddridge County37,40340.5
Fayette County1247,57925.2
Gilmer County37,16041.9
Grant County311,29926.6
Greenbrier County1134,45331.9
Hampshire County1220,20359.4
Hancock County232,6676.1
Hardy County412,66931.6
Harrison County968,65213.1
Jackson County628,00021.4
Jefferson County1042,19023.7
Kanawha County29200,07314.5
Lewis County516,91929.6
Lincoln County1322,10858.8
Logan County737,71018.6
McDowell County527,32918.3
Marion County1356,59823.0
Marshall County435,51911.3
Mason County525,95719.3
Mercer County1562,98023.8
Mineral County1027,07836.9
Mingo County728,25324.8
Monongalia County1581,86618.3
Monroe County114,5836.9
Morgan County714,94346.8
Nicholas County926,56233.9
Ohio County447,4278.4
Pendleton County38,19636.6
Pleasants County17,51413.3
Pocahontas County39,13132.9
Preston County529,33417.0
Putnam County751,58913.6
Raleigh County2379,22029.0
Randolph County828,26228.3
Roane County115,4466.5
Summers County412,99930.8
Taylor County216,08912.4
Tucker County27,32127.3
Upshur County423,40417.1
Wayne County1542,90335.0
Webster County29,71920.6
Wetzel County117,6935.7
Wood County787,9868.0
Wyoming County725,70827.2
State Total3811,774,95421.5

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users