Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 54
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2005
for Counties in West Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Barbour County415,55725.7
Berkeley County1175,90514.5
Boone County525,53519.6
Braxton County514,70234.0
Brooke County325,44711.8
Cabell County796,7847.2
Calhoun County37,58239.6
Clay County510,33048.4
Fayette County1247,57925.2
Grant County311,29926.6
Greenbrier County534,45314.5
Hampshire County1120,20354.4
Hancock County532,66715.3
Hardy County312,66923.7
Harrison County1168,65216.0
Jackson County1228,00042.9
Jefferson County842,19019.0
Kanawha County27200,07313.5
Lewis County716,91941.4
Lincoln County922,10840.7
Logan County1037,71026.5
McDowell County627,32922.0
Marion County1056,59817.7
Marshall County535,51914.1
Mason County725,95727.0
Mercer County2162,98033.3
Mineral County727,07825.9
Mingo County1328,25346.0
Monongalia County1281,86614.7
Monroe County114,5836.9
Morgan County514,94333.5
Nicholas County326,56211.3
Ohio County247,4274.2
Pendleton County18,19612.2
Pleasants County27,51426.6
Pocahontas County29,13121.9
Preston County729,33423.9
Putnam County751,58913.6
Raleigh County1579,22018.9
Randolph County828,26228.3
Ritchie County210,34319.3
Roane County415,44625.9
Summers County212,99915.4
Taylor County216,08912.4
Tyler County29,59220.9
Upshur County123,4044.3
Wayne County942,90321.0
Webster County19,71910.3
Wetzel County117,6935.7
Wood County1587,98617.0
Wyoming County825,70831.1
State Total3471,780,58719.5

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users