Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 54
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2006
for Counties in West Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Barbour County215,55712.9
Berkeley County2375,90530.3
Boone County1325,53550.9
Braxton County614,70240.8
Cabell County1196,78411.4
Calhoun County57,58265.9
Clay County210,33019.4
Fayette County1047,57921.0
Gilmer County37,16041.9
Grant County511,29944.3
Greenbrier County634,45317.4
Hampshire County920,20344.5
Hardy County412,66931.6
Harrison County1068,65214.6
Jackson County628,00021.4
Jefferson County942,19021.3
Kanawha County31200,07315.5
Lewis County316,91917.7
Lincoln County922,10840.7
Logan County1037,71026.5
McDowell County527,32918.3
Marion County756,59812.4
Marshall County435,51911.3
Mason County1125,95742.4
Mercer County1762,98027.0
Mineral County727,07825.9
Mingo County728,25324.8
Monongalia County1181,86613.4
Monroe County114,5836.9
Morgan County514,94333.5
Nicholas County1026,56237.6
Ohio County347,4276.3
Pendleton County48,19648.8
Pleasants County37,51439.9
Pocahontas County29,13121.9
Preston County829,33427.3
Putnam County651,58911.6
Raleigh County1579,22018.9
Randolph County628,26221.2
Ritchie County410,34338.7
Roane County515,44632.4
Summers County512,99938.5
Taylor County316,08918.6
Tucker County37,32141.0
Tyler County19,59210.4
Upshur County423,40417.1
Wayne County1042,90323.3
Webster County19,71910.3
Wetzel County417,69322.6
Wood County1587,98617.0
Wyoming County825,70831.1
State Total3721,736,95421.4

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users