Chat with a Data Specialist
Home > Lookups > Fatal Accidents by County 54
This Lookup displays the number of fatal vehicle accidents by state and county. Detailed information on the accident shows accident date, location, number of vehicles and persons involved, number of deaths, speed limit, and case number. The case report elaborates on the details of the accident.


Fatal Vehicle Accidents 2007
for Counties in West Virginia
County
Click for Details
CountPopulationAccidents per
100,000 Population
Barbour County515,55732.1
Berkeley County2075,90526.3
Boone County1225,53547.0
Braxton County614,70240.8
Brooke County125,4473.9
Cabell County1896,78418.6
Calhoun County37,58239.6
Clay County210,33019.4
Doddridge County27,40327.0
Fayette County1347,57927.3
Gilmer County37,16041.9
Grant County111,2998.9
Greenbrier County434,45311.6
Hampshire County620,20329.7
Hancock County532,66715.3
Hardy County112,6697.9
Harrison County968,65213.1
Jackson County1328,00046.4
Jefferson County1042,19023.7
Kanawha County38200,07319.0
Lewis County716,91941.4
Lincoln County722,10831.7
Logan County637,71015.9
McDowell County927,32932.9
Marion County656,59810.6
Marshall County335,5198.4
Mason County825,95730.8
Mercer County1962,98030.2
Mineral County327,07811.1
Mingo County1028,25335.4
Monongalia County1381,86615.9
Monroe County214,58313.7
Morgan County314,94320.1
Nicholas County826,56230.1
Ohio County347,4276.3
Pendleton County78,19685.4
Pleasants County37,51439.9
Pocahontas County59,13154.8
Preston County729,33423.9
Putnam County851,58915.5
Raleigh County2279,22027.8
Randolph County228,2627.1
Ritchie County610,34358.0
Roane County415,44625.9
Summers County412,99930.8
Taylor County216,08912.4
Tucker County27,32127.3
Tyler County19,59210.4
Upshur County123,4044.3
Wayne County1642,90337.3
Webster County29,71920.6
Wetzel County317,69317.0
Wood County787,9868.0
Wyoming County525,70819.4
State Total3861,802,47121.4

How Can We Improve? |  Trademarks |  Privacy |  Newsletter |  Terms of Use |  Result Codes  | Map of Users